Long John Silver’s Nutrition Facts & Calorie Information

Long John Silver's Menu Nutritional Guide: Food Data & Values


Long John Silver’s

Long John Silver’s is a chain of fast-food seafood restaurants. Virtually everything on the menu is fried, but there are some baked options available, which are usually healthier. Common dishes include fish, chicken tenders, and shrimp that are battered and fried, most served with french fries, cole slaw, and balls of fried dough called hushpuppies. For people adhering to strict diets, this standard fare would most likely be an occasional treat. However, several baked dinner options are offered as nutritionally smarter choices, as well as healthier side dish alternatives.

Jump to:

FAQS

CaloriesSodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)

Fried & Baked Meals

The chain is famous for its classic battered fish dinner, with two fish filets, two side dishes, and hushpuppies. This is a hearty meal with high caloric value. The same batter is also used for chicken and shrimp dinners. Occasionally, crab cakes, lobster bites, and clams are available as well. Sandwiches and tacos filled with fish or chicken are also offered. In addition, there are take-home family meals in eight, 12, and 16 pieces, that come with larger portions of side dishes. Recognizing that not everyone is a fan of fried seafood, and that some people desire lower-calorie options, Long John Silvers also offers baked dinner options. These include a choice of baked cod or baked shrimp, both offering better nutrition and free of batter or breading. An Asian glaze or garlic butter sauce are available to top baked dishes. Most baked meals are served on a bed of rice.
Back to Top

Battered Alaskan Pollock23058014012
Battered Alaskan Pollock Tender2005801107
Battered Shrimp130350506
Popcorn Shrimp3305102008
Breaded Clam Strips28010302057
Battered Cod2806406019
Baked Cod1603901036
Baked Shrimp25105005
Crab Cake28088026310

Chicken

Back to Top

CaloriesSodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Chicken Tenders1704001180
Chicken Bites60200420

Sandwiches & Tacos

Back to Top

CaloriesSodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Ciabatta Jack Fish Sandwich550130048228
Ciabatta Jack Chicken Sandwich6601520572610
Seafood Salad Sandwich470123042178
Baja Fish Taco580133041162
Baja Chicken Taco530120040132

Salads & Dressings

Back to Top

CaloriesSodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Cranberry Walnut Chicken Salad390630391560
Seafood Salad Salad310760161160
Side Salad35753230
LJS Special T Dressing250320100
Ranch Dressing200320200
Dijon Honey Mustard Dressing180230800
Raspberry Vinaigrette453301100

Sauces/Condiments

Back to Top

CaloriesSodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
BBQ402301000
Cocktail Sauce25330602
Honey Mustard1001701200
Ketchup30250803
Lemon Juice00000
Louisiana Hot Sauce0140000
Malt Vinegar035000
Marinara15125414
Ranch Dressing160240200
Sweet Thai Chili Sauce603001404
Creamy Garlic Butter Sauce101213108
Sweet & Zesty Asian Sauce452171102
Sweet & Sour Sauce451201200
Tartar Sauce40110200
Zesty Tartar Sauce140220100

Side Dishes

Long John Silver’s does a better job than most quick-service chains of providing multiple side dishes that appeal to different tastes and dietary requirements. Sides for heartier appetites include french fries, hand-cut onion rings, and creamy coleslaw. On the lighter side are rice, green beans, and corn on the cob, which, ordered with a baked dinner, provide a nutritious, well-rounded meal. Some locations also offer baked potatoes. For those looking for a sweet treat, the cheesecake-like pineapple cream cheese pie is available, along with a classic chocolate cream pie.
Back to Top

CaloriesSodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Fries3505004404
Salt & Vinegar Chips1403201401
Seafood Salad150510827
Battered Onion Rings3507302522
Hushpuppy1603901812
Cole Slaw20034015101
Corn Cobbette w/o Butter Oil9001463
Corn Cobbette w/ Butter Oil150301463
Crumblies150360801
Clam Chowder2308201609
Seasoned Green Beans29362511
Rice1804703714
Baked Potato2973616736
Breaded Mozzarella Sticks1704001215
Jalapeno Peppers15190211
Broccoli Cheese Bites3104401835
Macaroni & Cheese1504901936
Jalapeno Cheddar Bites2406301836
Broccoli Cheese Soup220650825

Desserts

For those looking for a sweet treat, the cheesecake-like pineapple cream cheese pie is available, along with a classic chocolate cream pie.
Back to Top

CaloriesSodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Chocolate Cream Pie28023028193
Pecan Pie41022052224
Pineapple Cream Pie30025035253
Iceflow LemonadeCaloriesSodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Iceflow Lemonade2201547400
Strawberry Iceflow Lemonade3203579760

Beverages

Back to Top

CaloriesSodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Pepsi     
Kids1505043400
Small2508572670
Medium4001001121080
Large5001251401350
Mountain Dew     
Kids1605043430
Small2708572720
Medium4401401161160
Large5501701451450
Sierra Mist     
Kids1503040400
Small2505067670
Medium400801081080
Large5001001351350
Dr. Pepper     
Kids1505040400
Small2508567670
Medium4001401081080
Large5001751351350
Tropicana Lemonade     
Kids15016041410
Small25026568680
Medium4004201081080
Large5005251351350
Tropicana Twister Orange     
Kids1704047450
Small2806578750
Medium4401001241200
Large5501251551500
Tropicana Fruit Punch     
Kids1603545450
Small2706075750
Medium4401001201200
Large5501251501500
Wild Cherry Pepsi     
Kids1503042420
Small2505070700
Medium400801121120
Large5001001401400
Lipton Raspberry Tea     
Kids1203531310
Small2006052520
Medium32010084840
Large4001251051050
Silver’s Tea (Sweetened)     
Kids1301532320
Small2102054540
Medium3403587860
Large420401081080
Silver’s Tea (Unsweetened)     
Kids015000
Small025000
Medium035000
Large045000
Diet Pepsi     
Kids035000
Small060000
Medium0100000
Large0125000
Diet Mountain Dew     
Kids060000
Small0100000
Medium0160000
Large0200000

Go to the Top

Leave a Reply:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please only comment if you have worked for this company before.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.