Five Guys Burgers and Fries Nutrition Facts & Calorie Information

Five Guys Burgers And Fries Menu Nutritional Guide: Food Data & Values


Updated 2021. Tables will scroll horizontally and vertically on your mobile device.

Jump to:

FAQs

Health Tips:

  • Average Meals – The average Five Guys patron orders a hamburger and a side of fries. Each meal contains over 1,000 calories.
  • Diets – Customers with vegan diets should note the buns used in every meal selection, including the veggie sandwich and veggie burger, which contain eggs and milk. Vegetarians may order from the veggie menus without any serious conflicts with dietary needs as well as gluten-intolerant individuals, who may alter meals to exclude bread buns. However, gluten-intolerant customers should avoid adding mayonnaise to menu items, as the condiment contains traceable amounts of wheat.

Burgers

CaloriesFat (g)Sat. Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Hamburger
Little Hamburger5402611065380392823
Hamburger84043190125430392839
Cheeseburger
Little Cheeseburger610321508569039.52827
Cheeseburger980552601651050402847
Bacon Burgers
Little Bacon Burger6203314080640392827
Bacon Burger92050222140690392843
Little Bacon Cheeseburger6903918010095039.52831
Bacon Cheeseburger1060623001801310402851

Health Tips:

  • Burgers – Burgers served with cheese and bacon boast significantly higher levels of fat, calories, sodium, and cholesterol than stripped-down versions of the sandwiches. For example, a single hamburger generally contains 840 calories and 43 grams of fat, while a bacon cheeseburger offers roughly 1060 calories and 62 grams of fat.

back to top

Hot Dogs

CaloriesFat (g)Sat. Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Kosher Style Hot Dog52035150611130400018
Cheese Dog5904115081144040.50022
Bacon Dog60042180761390400022
Bacon Cheese Dog6704822198170040.50026

back to top

Sandwiches

CaloriesFat (g)Sat. Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Veggie Sandwich280151500104060287
Veggie Sandwich w/ Cheese420219045135060.72815
Grilled Cheese470269035715412811
BLT6003411045931422815

Health Tips:

  • Alternatives – Veggie, hot dog, and grilled cheese options available at Five Guys historically boast fewer calories than hamburger selections due to inherently smaller portions. A single kosher style hot dog consists of 520 calories and 35 grams of fat. Veggie sandwiches have 280 calories, and grilled cheeses contain 470 calories.

back to top

Meat

CaloriesFat (g)Sat. Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Bacon (2 pieces)80730152600004
Hamburger Patty3021781605000018
Hot Dog280261215680010011

back to top

Buns

CaloriesFat (g)Sat. Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Buns24093.50533039287

back to top

Fries

CaloriesFat (g)Sat. Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Little5262340053172828
Regular9534171096213115415
Large1314571010132718121620

back to top

Toppings

CaloriesFat (g)Sat. Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
A.1.® Original Steak Sauce1500002803020
BBQ Sauce49000040015<110<1
Cheese (1 slice)7063.5020310<10<14
Green Peppers300003101<1<10
Grilled Mushrooms190000551010
Hot Sauce000002000000
Jalapeño Peppers300000<1000
Ketchup3000001605040
Lettuce3000031<1<10
Mayonnaise111111.5010700000
Mustard00000550000
Onions / Grilled Onions11000012<110
Pickles400002601000
Relish160000854030
Tomatoes8000032<11<1

back to top

Milkshakes

CaloriesFat (g)Sat. Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Five Guys Shake Base670322111303608408213
Whipped Cream201.510501010

back to top

Mix-Ins

CaloriesFat (g)Sat. Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Bacon80730152600004
Banana30-12000003-107-2806-240
Chocolate40-1601-41-30010-398-321-26-250-2
Cherry39-15700001-510-3907-260
Coffee3-100001-200000
Dark Vanilla Syrup20-8200003-115-1905-190
Malted Milk60-2411-51-303-1367-26810-4007-271-5
Oreo® Crème90-3602-80014-557-2706260
Oreo® Cookie Pieces65-2603-101-30053-21010-40<1-16-221-2
Peanut Butter86-3427-291-60071-2853-13<1-41-63-13
Salted Caramel43-1730-10-101-424-9810-4108-300-1
Strawberry20-8000005-20005-180

back to top

Comments

  • Jim says:

    If you ever ate at 5 Guys the calories are worth it!

    • William Guy Scott Clagett PhD says:

      I agree, 100%. Nothing is as good as a +2,100 calorie Lunch!!

  • Drake says:

    I laughed at the calories because i usually get two burgers 1680 calories, and a large fries 1474 calories. Its sad because thats more calories than you have in a day.

    • Sabina says:

      Horrible how is it even possible to eat so much calories per person. It is just disgusting

  • Tracy Thacker says:

    Wow, I have never eaten there and the comments make me want to. But with those type of calories it would be 2-3 times my daily caloric intake. (On a diet.) That is crazy!!

  • It was crazy when i realized from just getting the burger and the fries I already had reached my calorie intake for the day!

  • patti steelman says:

    Food was great!!! Awesome burger. I had the Bacon Cheeseburger, (920 cal.) and shared it with my husband.

  • JC says:

    Had a Cheeseburger All the way and a Hot Dog All the way like two hours ago. Totally worth it!

  • Lou says:

    First time at 5 guys today. Had the burger and split order of fries. Very good, will go back.

  • Rebecca Hutchinson says:

    My husband & I loved it! I had the veggie sandwich, very good! We will go back.

    • I just went there not too long ago, for years, Five guys is the only place I’ll have burgers from!

  • Joe says:

    I am a regular at Five guys since May of 2012. Great burgers, just eat in moderation. And all will be well.

  • First visit to 5 guys. The cheeseburger was excellent and the fries were good. Could not eat the rest of day. More calories than I eat in 1 day. Was it worth it? YES

    • Lauren Paterson says:

      Joe you are so right

  • Melissa says:

    I eat a double cheeseburger 3 – 5 times a week at 5 guys. It is that good if you have not tried it GO the fries are great also. I cannot seem to break away from the cheeseburger to try the hot dogs but I hear they are yummy too!

    • Scott Bennett says:

      Found answer to my own question on myfitnesspal.com, which, for FWIW, says:
      Five Guys Cheeseburger Bun has 7 grams protein, 39 grams carbs, and, though I don’t count calories, for those who do, 260 calories. Webmaster: Thanks for this page, including chart and opportunity to comment.

  • Chris says:

    I am actually a Shift Lead at Five Guys. I also do a 6 meal/day high protein diet. Get a plain hamburger (two patties) and ask them to dry out the patties if you are looking for a good protein meal for bulking up. The food sounds boring but if you are on a diet like I am, then you kinda have to be on some meals.

  • Adriana says:

    The cheese veggie sandwich is freaken amazing !! It’s not a patty, it’s a bunch of yummy grilled veggies with yummy cheese in a bun . Soo good ???????????? Honestly do not even miss the meat !!

  • WILLIAM HICKEY says:

    Had lunch at Five Guys. I just ordered a regular burger and to my surprise there was nothing regular about it. Good tasting Burger butt big. Came with two large burger patties and cheese. I ordered it with mustard onions lettuce tomato and pickles actually grilled onions. Even though I had no breakfast and all I ate was Five Guys regular burger I was full the whole day. Next time I can have a burger I will be looking forward to Five Guys Burgers. I went to their place in Redlands super friendly staff. See you next time the good Lord willing.

  • WILLIAM HICKEY says:

    Again I am thankful to the friendly staff in Redlands California as well as the good food. I will go out of my way just to go to the Redlands location. There is a closer location to my home but I think it’s worth the ride to return to the Redlands location. Redlands location is cleaner, great staff and good food. See you next time.

  • 334343 says:

    the food here is a blessing.

  • Becky Wilkinson says:

    Hey I work at five Guys but am also dieting and trying to be healthy and helps that I’m veggie
    I have the salad bowl option with grilled veg and cheese and I honestly don’t miss the bun or not having a meat option as its that good i even dream about it in my days off and I’m not someone to always order the same. All ingredients high quality and fresh so taste so good and keeps me full all day and small fries(still a large portion!) I’m not just saying it as I work there but amazing food even the free nuts are the best I’ve tasted and the burgers are high quality meat 20/80 ratio of marbled meat the milkshakes are also amazing aswell as the egg buns in the morning so do treat myself about once a week

Leave a Reply:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please only comment if you have worked for this company before.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.