Cousins Subs Nutrition Facts & Calorie Information

Cousins Subs Menu Nutritional Guide: Food Data & Values


A popular purveyor of submarine sandwiches, Cousins Subs operates around 125 locations primarily situated throughout the American Midwest. Founded in Milwaukee, WI, in 1972, the restaurant chain caters to patrons seeking fast food options and better value. Menus feature signature sub sandwiches made with meats, cheeses, and assorted veggies on five styles of homemade breads, including pretzel, parmesan asiago, garlic herb, multigrain, and traditional Italian (white). Other items featured on available menus include soups, salads, French Fries, cheese curds, chips, and desserts.

Jump to:

Health Tips:

  • Subs – Most 5″ subs contain less than 500 calories without add-ons. Conversely, every 7 1/2″ sandwich boasts at least 500 calories, with some options featuring in excess of 1,400 calories.
  • Sodium – Patrons should note nearly 90% of sub sandwiches offered contain more than 1,000mg of sodium, with many choices featuring more than double the recommended daily value for persons consuming 2,000-calorie diets.
  • Most salad offerings contain 20g of carbohydrates or less and no more than 400 calories
  • Soup – Cousins Subs soups contain no less than 750mg of sodium and, in some cases, over 1,700mg.
  • Cheese Curds – Patrons should expect to consume close to 500 calories, nearly 40g of fat, and around 800mg of sodium when eating cheese curd orders.
  • Cookies – Most of the cookies boast around 200 calories and 10g of fat per serving.

FAQs

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers

Sub Sandwiches

back to top

5″ Mini Garden Provolone500233796014
5″ Mini Ham & Provolone3901933100010
5″ Mini Tuna31315255319
5″ Mini Turkey Breast310163411909
5″ Mini Meatball & Provolone3902235101010
7 1/2″ Chicken Salad5702564117015
7 1/2″ Seafood6001960148016
7 1/2″ Big Daddy14707155400040
7 1/2″ BLT6001249115016
7 1/2″ Cheese Steak6804650158018
7 1/2″ Chicken Breast580354993015
7 1/2″ Chicken Cheddar Deluxe6803553167018
7 1/2″ Club7204155236020
7 1/2″ Double Cheese Steak10908050246029
7 1/2″ Garden Provolone8803965162025
7 1/2″ Ham & Provolone6803253173019
7 1/2″ Italian Cheese Steak9305655201025
7 1/2″ Italian Special9804452214026
7 1/2″ Meatball & Provolone7004257186019
7 1/2″ Pepperoni Melt8003853214022
7 1/2″ Philly Cheese Steak7103952158019
7 1/2″ Roast Beef & Cheddar7104152110018
7 1/2″ Tuna7203252118019
7 1/2″ Turkey Breast5302653181015
7 1/2″ Wisconsin Steak & Brat10405169223027
7-1/2″ Cubano7604752288019
7-1/2″ Pulled Pork & Slaw5803357195012

Better Breads

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers
5″ Garlic Herb Bread1205222573
5″ Italian Bread1205222573
5″ Multi Grain Bread1205222573
5″ Parmesan Asiago Bread1245222693
7 1/2″ Garlic Herb Bread24010445136
7 1/2″ Italian Bread24010445136
7 1/2″ Multi Grain Bread24010445137
7 1/2″ Parmesan Asiago Bread24811455386
Pretzel Bread3008523108

Salads

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers
Almond Berry Chicken Salad440343756012
BBQ Ranch Dressing130023703
Fat Free Raspberry Vinaigrette40093701
Gourmet Garden Salad23014213907
Gourmet Garden Salad w/Chicken340372161010
Ranch Dressing160034004
Ranch Dressing160034004
Turkey Bacon Delight3702323133010

Soups

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers
Cheddar Cauliflower (Large)17962114715
Cheddar Cauliflower (Regular)1144139363
Cheddar Cheese Soup (Large)316112917059
Cheddar Cheese Soup (Regular)20171810855
Chicken & Dumplings Soup (Large)234152613346
Chicken & Dumplings Soup (Regular)14910178494
Chicken Noodle Soup (Large)179102514305
Chicken Noodle Soup (Regular)1146169103
Chicken with Wild Rice Soup (Large)344192114168
Chicken with Wild Rice Soup (Regular)21912139015
Chili (Large)3442541169111
Chili (Regular)219162610767
Cream of Broccoli with Cheese Soup (Large)26182112936
Cream of Broccoli with Cheese Soup (Regular)1685138234
Cream of Potato Soup (Large)26173311837
Cream of Potato Soup (Regular)1664217535
Vegetable Beef (Large)11061813893
Vegetable Beef (Regular)704118842

Extras

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers
French Fries (Large)48375728813
French Fries (Medium)36754321910
French Fries (Small)2514301507

Sweets

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers
Caramel Mocha Latte1902271155
Chocolate Chip Cookie2102261206
Chocolate Chip with M&M’s Cookie1902261255
Confetti Cookie1801281205
Double Chocolate Chip Cookie1902251355
Oatmeal Cranberry Walnut Cookie1702261005
Oatmeal Raisin Cookie1702251105
Peanut Butter Crispy Bar2906382608
Peanut Butter with Reese’s Pieces Cookie2104221406
Snickerdoodle Cookie190225605
Sugar Cookie1802261505
White Chunk Macadamia Nut Cookie2002241256

Go to the Top

Leave a Reply:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please only comment if you have worked for this company before.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.