Cheddar’s Scratch Kitchen Nutrition Facts & Calorie Information

Cheddar's Menu Nutritional Guide: Food Data & Values


Cheddar’s Scratch Kitchen

Cheddar’s Scratch Kitchen is a sit-down restaurant chain focused on scratch-made home-style food served in an upscale casual setting. Menu items include appetizers, salads and soups, burgers and sandwiches, pasta, and entrees like steaks, chicken, seafood, and ribs. Beer, wine, and cocktails are also served. The chain prides itself on having double the number of cooks as similar restaurants so that food can be prepared fresh, fast, and made-to-order.

Eating for Nutrition

The extensive menu means there are ample choices for nearly every dietary lifestyle. For lighter fare, choose from a grilled chicken pecan salad or a warm roasted vegetable and quinoa salad, chicken tortilla soup, grilled salmon, lemon pepper chicken, and steamed broccoli. Meat-based entrees at Cheddar’s also offer protein-packed nutrition.

Jump to:

FAQS

Appetizers

Typical restaurant starters include chips and queso, spinach dip, onion rings, and chicken tenders. Cheddar’s Scratch Kitchen also offers more adventurous options including homemade meatballs, chicken quesadillas, and a variety of artisanal toasts topped with unique combinations like slow-roasted vegetables with balsamic glaze, avocado and pico de gallo, or buffalo chicken and bacon.
Back to Top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)
Chips & Salsa699355707
Chips & Homemade Queso (with beef)106764824032
Chips & Homemade Queso (no beef)101061823026
Santa Fe Spinach Dip110865827322
Regular Cheddars cheese fries2104125747263
Small Cheddars cheese fries159792737150
Chicken Tender Basket-Original113352511043
Chicken Tender Basket-Buffalo125269115243
Loaded Potato Skins89640322231
Chicken Fajita Quesadilla115062739380
Ultimate Beef Nachos138979151191
Ultimate Chicken Nachos128466543093
Homemade Onion Rings1347101723012
Wissconsin Cheese bites125082645354
Triple Treat Sampler163390339272

Soups, Salads, & Sandwiches

Sandwiches include grilled or fried chicken, the always popular club sandwich, and Philly cheesesteaks. For those not counting calories, there is the indulgent Monte Cristo. It’s a ham, turkey, and cheese sandwich that is battered, fried, dusted with powdered sugar, and served with a side of raspberry preserves.
Back to Top

Soups, Salads, & SandwichesCaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)
Maple Bacon Chicken Sandwich70526711149
Fried Buffalo Chicken Wrapper163690824165
Grilled Buffalo Chicken Wrapper143875521183
Cheddars Club93043714052
Monte Cristo125459716135
Philly Cheesesteak60422911236
Chicken Caesar Pasta Salad w/ dressing88229512057
Chicken Caesar Pasta Salad w/o dressing5131254051
Crispy Chicken Salad (no dressing)69935814051
Grilled Chicken pecan salad72336915046
Hand Crafted Asian salad7102624037
Signature Shrimp & Chicken Salad w/ dressing92842920144
Signature Shrimp & Chicken Salad w/o dressing65124416143
Homemade Chicken Tortilla Soup Cup6522106
Homemade Chicken Tortilla Soup Bowl111371011
Homemade Baked Potato Soup Bowl3482281308

Burgers

The burgers at Cheddar’s Scratch Kitchen are an excellent source of protein and iron, and include choice of toppings such as cheese, bacon, lettuce, tomato, onions, and pickles.
Back to Top

BurgersCaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)
Original hamburger90655019265
Original cheeseburger101463524272
Bacon cheeseburger120575729288
Smokehouse burger112657724276

Favorites

Options run the gamut, so it should be easy for every member of the family to find something they like at Cheddar’s. Pasta choices include spaghetti and meatballs, alfredo, and vegetable lasagna rolls.
Back to Top

FavoritesCaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)
Chicken fried steak82837112828
New Orleans Pasta97133815254
Key West Chicken & Shrimp / Rice507702151
Baked Spasagna with Marinara Sauce82422815143
Baked Spasagna with Meat Sauce113642925359
Side of garlic toast15081203

Steak & Ribs

Traditional entree standouts are ribeye steaks, smoked baby back ribs, and barbecued chicken.
Back to Top

Steaks & RibsCaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)
Sirloin Steak 6 oz3121115146
Sirloin Steak 8 oz4161487162
Ribeye Steak (12 oz.)90859431482
sauteed mushrooms238182605
bourbon glaze1054001
onion straws231153401
Hickory Smoked, Honey BBQ glazed Baby Back Ribs Full Rack1301718342133
Hickory Smoked, Honey BBQ glazed Baby Back Ribs Half Rack65035917166

Combinations

Back to Top

CombinationsCaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)
HALF Fried Buffalo Chicken Wrapper94557014133
HALF Grilled Buffalo Chicken Wrapper84649413142
HALF Monte Cristo6722998017
HALF Cheddars Club4652197026
Chicken Tenders & Grilled Shrimp5922846142
Chicken Tenders & Fried Shrimp6593097041
Steak & Chicken Tenders87540812173
Steak & Baby Back Ribs1192622262114
Baby Back Ribs & Grilled Shrimp73237818182
Baby Back Ribs & Fried Shrimp97652221182
Steak & Grilled Shrimp62528210163
Steak & Fried Shrimp63727410162
Baby Back Ribs & Chicken Tenders98450520192

Lighter Side

Back to Top

Lighter SideCaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)
Lemon Pepper Whitefish4051063236
Baja chicken484672042
Citrus Miso Salmon4852186135
Sweet Heat chicken & shrimp5421022138

Chicken & Fish

Seafood includes the Cajun zip of blackened redfish, the southern classic cornmeal catfish, and every dieter’s pal, grilled tilapia.
Back to Top

Chicken and FishCaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)
Chicken Tender Platter original136765813052
Chicken Tender Platter Buffalo146075115252
Homemade Chicken Pot Pie5672858032
Dijon Chicken & Mushrooms113753814088
Lemon Pepper Chicken / Seasoned rice545612178
Grilled chicken alfredo132359329159
Country Fried Chicken118856015159
Grilled Salmon dinner6322389168
Grilled Salmon lunch4741596144
Blackened Salmon dinner6182319163
Blackened Salmon lunch4631536142
Bourbon Glazed Salmon dinner6511787149
Bourbon Glazed Salmon lunch4861225134
Cornmeal Catfish dinner164291621045
Cornmeal Catfish lunch135177518030
Grilled Catfish dinner5861656268
Grilled Catfish lunch374662141
Blackened Catfish dinner5761586270
Blackened Catfish lunch393924140
Grilled Tilapia with Mango Salsa5391094260
Beer Battered Shrimp132162515037
Fried Fish Tacos104848612426
Grilled Fish Tacos96143712541
1/2 Fried & 1/2 Grilled Fish Tacos100546212533

Sides

Back to Top

SidesCaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)
Broccoli10373304
Buttered off-the-cob corn85341011
Coleslaw creamy181121201
French fries470193506
Mashed Potatoes16695402
Loaded Baked potato4401949310
Black beans16621007
Mac & cheese side217107618
Seasoned rice21127109
Broccoli Cheese Casserole199110628
Red Beans & Rice19645109
Southern Green Beans6234101
House Salad no dressing12058407
Caesar Salad no dressing6731105
Honey butter Croissant203112452

Kids

Back to Top

KidsCaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)
Grilled Cheese Sandwich47424911314
Chicken Tenders3001312023
Chicken Tenders w/ Ranch5343546024
Junior Burger66941418437
Kids Mac & Cheese15081203
Penne Pasta Marinara and Garlic Toast4421374214
Grilled Chicken Breast349421032
French fries470193506
Buttered off-the-cob corn85341011
Southern Green Beans6234101
Steamed Vegetables601002

Desserts

Back to Top

DessertsCaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)
Chocolate Trifle7393752009
Key Lime Pie Mini Dessert19978504
Strawberry Cheesecake11057302
Hot Fudge Cake Sundae152071835110
Monster Cookie104152325111
Apple Crisp A La Mode92235617410

Beverages

Back to Top

BeveragesCaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)
Pina Colada41956601
Island Tiki2101000
Ruby Red Fusion Punch2790000
Presidente Sangria1790000
Texas Margarita rocks3480000
Texas Margarita frozen4030000
Grande top shelf frozen4770000
Grande top shelf rocks4770000
Grande top shelf Frozen Strawberry swirl5120000
Grande top shelf Frozen Sangria swirl4710000
Grande top shelf rocks Sangria swirl4710000
Grande top shelf rocks Strawberry swirl5120000
The Shaker Margarita2950000
The Shaker Top Shelf Margarita w/ Milagro Sliver3450000
The Shaker Top Shelf Margarita w/ Patron Anejo2990000
The Shaker Top Shelf Margarita w/ Patron Reposado2900000
The Shaker Top Shelf Margarita w/ Cabo Wabo Resposado2990000
The Shaker Top Shelf Margarita w/ Patron Silver2890000
Texas Margarita frozen Sangria swirl4020000
Texas Margarita frozen Strawberry swirl4230000
Maui Margarita4231000
El Patron2851000
Skinny Margarita1950000
Spiked Cherry Limeade23600019
Passion Punch2120000
Texas Sweet Tea2280000
Cheddars Long Island Iced Tea2260000
Top Shelf Long Island Iced Tea2290000
Spicy Mango Mojito2901000
Georgia Moonshine Punch2910009
Cheddars Painkiller37750501
Moonshine Mary14214002
Beringer White Zinfandel (6 oz)1300000
Korbel Brut Sparkling (6 oz)1460000
Cavit Moscato (6 oz)1480000
Beringer White Zinfandel (9 oz)1950000
Korbel Brut Sparkling (9 oz)2200000
Cavit Moscato (9 oz)2210000
Ecco Domani Pinot Grigio (6 oz)1460000
Yellow Tail Chardonnay (6 oz)1480000
KJ Chardonnay (6 oz)1480000
Ecco Domani Pinot Grigio (9 oz)2200000
Yellow Tail Chardonnay (9 oz)2220000
KJ Chardonnay (9 oz)2220000
Mark West Pinot Noir (6 oz)1450000
Fetzer Valley Merlot (6 oz)1460000
Sterling Vintners Merlot (6 oz)1460000
Barefoot Cabernet Sauvignon (6 oz)1460000
Beringer Cabernet Sauvignon (6 oz)1460000
Mark West Pinot Noir (9 oz)2170000
Fetzer Valley Merlot (9 oz)2200000
Sterling Vintners Merlot (9 oz)2200000
Barefoot Cabernet Sauvignon (9 oz)2200000
Beringer Cabernet Sauvignon (9 oz)2200000
Bud Light Draft Pint1200001
Bud Light Draft Pilsner1710001
Blue Moon Draft Pint2230003
Blue Moon Draft Pilsner3180005
Budweiser Bottled1460001
Bud Light Bottled1030001
Miller Lite Bottled960001
Coors Light Bottled1050001
Michelob Light Bottled1340001
Angry Orchard2160002
Corona Extra1530000
Dos Equis1530000
Heineken1530000
Heineken Light1530000
Modelo Especial1530000
New Belgium Fat Tire1530000
Newcastle1530000
Samuel Adams1530000
Sierra Nevada1530000
Stella Artois1530000
Raspberry Hand Crafted Lemonade1800002
Strawberry Hand Crafted Lemonade2110002
Regular Hand Crafted Lemonade1800002
Peach Iced Tea770000
Raspberry Iced Tea740000
Strawberry Iced Tea790000
Mango Iced Tea770000
Sweet Iced Tea1000000
Regular Iced Tea40000
Coke (12 fl oz)1460000
Coke Zero (12 fl oz)00000
Diet Coke (12 fl oz)00000
Diet Dr. Pepper (12 fl oz)00000
Dr. Pepper (12 fl oz)1500000
Barqs Root Beer (12 fl oz)1600000
Sprite (12 fl oz)1591000
Lemonade (12 fl oz)1800002
Coke (8 fl oz)970000
Coke Zero (8 fl oz)00000
Diet Coke (8 fl oz)00000
Diet Dr. Pepper (8 fl oz)00000
Dr. Pepper (8 fl oz)1000000
Barqs Root Beer (8 fl oz)1070000
Sprite (8 fl oz)1060000
Lemonade (8 fl oz)1100000
100% Colombian Coffee20000

Go to the Top

Comments

  • Carolyn says:

    This nutrient chart has been a big help. I am able to eat at Cheddar’s, enjoy my meal and keep on track with my dieting. Thank you.

Leave a Reply:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please only comment if you have worked for this company before.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.