Carl’s Jr. Nutrition Facts & Calorie Information

Carl's Jr. Menu Nutritional Guide: Food Data & Values


Updated 2021. Tables will scroll horizontally and vertically on your mobile device.

Jump to:

FAQs

Health Tips:

  • Diets – Abstaining from cheese or meats reduces calorie, fat, and sodium contents for each meal significantly. Most options presented on Carl’s Jr. menus feature cheese and red meat. Substituting white meats like chicken for red meats and leaving cheeses off items may improve the overall nutrition profile of each meal.

Breakfast Sandwiches & Biscuits

CaloriesFat (g)Sat. Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
The Breakfast Burger8304416124515906741342
Grilled Cheese Breakfast Sandwich
Ham69028110.52452060773640
Sausage84045170.52601920773541
Bacon74033130.52501910773542
Biscuits
Sausage Egg & Cheese Biscuit71050200.52651840440420
Beyond Sausage® Egg & Cheese Biscuit660421902401760463324
Bacon Egg & Cheese Biscuit590371502551740440420
Monster Biscuit®85061250.53652380460531
Biscuit ‘N’ Gravy™50027132.510178053048

back to top

Breakfast Burritos

CaloriesFat (g)Sat. Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Beyond Sausage® Burrito680361304651040415233
Steak and Egg Burrito600331303901570372335
Loaded Breakfast Burrito760481603701330463233
Big Country® Breakfast Burrito660401203451140452126
Bacon, Egg, and Cheese Burrito580351203651040321131

back to top

Breakfast Sweets & Sides

CaloriesFat (g)Sat. Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
French Toast Dips®500193.500620743139
Hash Rounds®
Small2501730032023202
Medium360244.50046034303
Large5103460064047504

back to top

Charbroiled Burgers

CaloriesFat (g)Sat. Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
The Big Carl®9205823214013805631247
California Classic Double Cheeseburger56039121.580990382821
Double Cheeseburger380218160780351619
Super Star® with Cheese9205623214015405941348
Famous Star®
Famous Star® with Cheese670371317512705731228
Beyond Famous Star® with Cheese770441303016006121233
Beyond® Burger
Beyond® BBQ Cheeseburger- Double115063220.53524808791760
Beyond® BBQ Cheeseburger- Single790371201517508161635
Double Spicy Beyond® BBQ Cheeseburger1130602203025109041856
Spicy Western Cheeseburger®
Spicy Western Bacon Cheeseburger®9205017213520107141747
Spicy Beyond® BBQ Cheeseburger800361101518908421734
Spicy Double Western Bacon Cheeseburger®14008735427029607552080
Spicy Triple Western Bacon Cheeseburger®138081352.524027508041785
Western Bacon Cheeseburger®
Western Bacon Cheeseburger®760351418517007441638
Double Western Bacon Cheeseburger®10205423215020207541657
Triple Western Bacon Cheeseburger®138081352.524027508041785
Thickburger®
1/3lb. Original Thickburger®82051162.512514405641439
1/3lb. Guacamole Bacon Thickburger®9606418212018205031138
1/3lb. Jalapeño Thickburger®830541621301450534435
2/3 lb. Monster Angus Thickburger®12908932426531205321076
Big Hamburger
Big Hamburger4801880.5508705631325
Big Hamburger w/ Cheese540221116511505631328
Jalapeño Cheeseburger
Jalapeño Cheeseburger730451418012205441028
Jalapeño Double Cheeseburger9806424214514805641147

Health Tips:

  • Burgers – The most popular items on the Carl’s Jr. menu include charbroiled burgers. Customers may select plain versions of the classic burger or choose souped-up versions in The Big Carl, Double Western Bacon Cheeseburger, or the Jalapeno Six Dollar Burger.

back to top

Chicken

CaloriesFat (g)Sat. Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Hand-Breaded Chicken Tenders™
3-piece260132.5070770132025
5-piece440214.501151290213041
Chicken Stars™
6-piece270153050480193014
9-piece410235075710295021
Chicken Fillet Sandwich
The Big Chicken Fillet Sandwich6803670801430562833
The Bacon Swiss Crispy Chicken Fillet Sandwich81045110.511021205831044
Charbroiled Sandwich
Charbroiled Chicken Club™ Sandwich600277015017204611244
Charbroiled Santa Fe Chicken™ Sandwich550256013515404511036
Charbroiled BBQ Chicken™ Sandwich37051011012104911433
Charbroiled Chicken Salad280920120960192633
Chicken Sandwich
Spicy Chicken Sandwich4902960401320434414
Fiery Chicken Sandwich5503390551790454416

back to top

Sides

CaloriesFat (g)Sat. Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Crisscut® Fries4102650083039405
Fried Zucchini330203.50072034724
Onion Rings520284.50059061368
Side Salad14072.501024015226
Jalapeno Poppers®
6-piece470298035133042369
9-piece65038120.5451890624713
Natural-Cut French Fries
Kids2401220048031303
Small300152.50060039403
Medium420213.50085055505
Large4602240092059605

Health Tips:

  • Salad -Historically the most health-conscious options on fast food menus, the side salad featured in Carl’s Jr. menu contains around 140 calories and roughly 7g of fat.

back to top

Desserts

CaloriesFat (g)Sat. Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Chocolate Cake290113.5030240461353
Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake32017100.560250351237
Chocolate Chip Cookies200105010180261152
Vanilla Shake70035241.51052408606512
Chocolate Shake69036241.51053008415912
Strawberry Shake69035241.51052508306412
OREO ® Cookie Shake71039251.51053407915313

back to top

StarPals® Kids Meals

CaloriesFat (g)Sat. Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Hamburger Kids Meal2009302573022179
Cheeseburger Kids Meal220114030840221710
2-piece Chicken Tender™ Kids Meal1809204552091016
Chicken Stars™ Kids Meal18010203532013209

back to top

All Star® Meals

CaloriesFat (g)Sat. Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Fiery Chicken Sandwich All Star Meal104058160.565257010941922
3-piece Hand Breaded Chicken Tenders™ All Star Meal700351008014407051529
Double Cheeseburger & Spicy Chicken Sandwich All Star Meal128071171.5100271013172636
Triple Cheeseburger & Spicy Chicken Sandwich All Star Meal143083262140305013682645

back to top

Mexican Fare

CaloriesFat (g)Sat. Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Chips300173003535304
Guacamole10081002705231
Coke de Mexico150000085390390
Green Burrito®
Chicken9303817014525209671049
Steak9403817012027709671053
Chicken830311401301780886646
Steak840311401052030886646
Beef840351501001720909742
BRC Burrito73026120501190936827
Bean and Cheese Burrito66025120501040768330
Crunchy Tacos
Beef210124.5035380163111
Chicken210104050430152113
Steak210104035550152115
Soft Tacos
Chicken250126060740181116
Beef260147040690192114
Steak260126045870181118
Chicken Taquitos
3-piece4602150351800530216
5-piece300154.50251120330111
Taco Salad
Taco Salad73047150401230578520
Beef890561819018906211935
Chicken870531701201950609540
Steak88052170952200609944
Quesadillas
4-Cheese6406417075590532226
Chicken780401901551310562246
Steak790391901301560562250
Nachos
Super Nachos6704116065640517323
Beef74045180851260538329
Chicken730441701001310527332
Steak74043170901440537334

Health Tips:

  • Mexican Fare – Options also remain available for Mexican fare. Diners may choose from tacos, burritos, and quesadillas featuring cheese, beef, chicken, or beans. Regardless of protein, burritos and tacos offer consistent calories per serving, with options falling between 210 and 260 calories for tacos and between 660 and 940 calories for burrito selections.

back to top

About Carl’s Jr.

Carl’s Jr. operates a chain of more than 1,300 fast food restaurants specializing in burgers and fries. However, available menus offer surprising amounts of variety, with customers able to choose from traditional items and non-traditional items, such as breakfast sandwiches, tacos, burritos, nachos, and quesadillas. The prominent fast food chain also serves shakes and malts, cheesecake, and cookies. Quick service patrons generally select one or two entree choices, a side, and a drink to complete a full meal. Depending on the choices made, diners may ingest anywhere from 200 to 1,000 calories. Extremely adventurous fast food goers may choose multiple entree items, which increases caloric intake accordingly.

Comments

  • Cheryl Hulse says:

    I can never eat at Carl’s Jr. again cause of their super high sodium. I just hope people learn that much sodium will kill you.

Leave a Reply:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please only comment if you have worked for this company before.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.