Captain D’s Nutrition Facts & Calorie Information

Captain D's Menu Nutritional Guide: Food Data & Values


Tennessee-based Captain D’s operates as a chain of fast food restaurants serving primarily seafood-inspired menu options. The massive restaurant boasts over 500 locations in the United States offering baked, fried, and grilled fish, shrimp, crab, and chicken as well as traditional fast food appetizers and sides, such as French fries, baked potatoes, salads, and desserts. Patrons may also enjoy soft drink options, including Coka-Cola products and both sweetened and unsweetened iced teas.

Jump to:

Health Tips:

  • Main dish – Most individual entree items contain between 70 calories and 470 calories, with batter-dipped fish representing the lightest entree option and grilled shrimp scampi containing the most calories.
  • Meal options As patrons move through the available menus, customers encounter more traditional offerings, including a few sandwiches, salads, and popular sides and appetizers. Healthy options from the Other Favorites menu include the wild Alaskan salmon salad low in calories, high in protein, and offering reduced fat and sodium contents.
  • Sides The sides customers may choose from include the aforementioned baked potatoes, French fries, and side salads as well as seasoned rice, fried bread sticks, green beans, broccoli, coleslaw, and hush puppies, which remain favorites at seafood-oriented establishments.
  • Desserts – . Captain D’s offers fried cheesecake bites, chocolate cake, and pieces of traditional cheesecake. Like most traditional confectionaries and sweets, the dessert offerings contain dense calorie, fat, and sugar counts.
  • Diets – The restaurant offers a low-carb menu for individual looking to reduce consumption of carbohydrates and provides vegetarian, pescatarian, gluten-restrictive, and vegan options.

FAQs

  • How may calories are in a Captain D’s Crab Cake? Answer: 80
  • How many calories are in a Captain D’s Shrimp Scampi? Answer: 288
  • How much fat is in a Captain D’s Mozzarella Sticks? Answer: 25 g
  • How many carbs are in a Captain D’s Cheesecake? Answer: 36 g

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers

Fish

back to top

      
Batter-Dipped Fish19081260015
Catfish16011747004
Country Style Fish1307735003
Breaded Flounder47018371620213
Southern Style White fish3602916790110

Seafood

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
Crab Cake25091649017
Premium Shrimp703621002
Stuffed Crab Shells13031537023
Bite-Size Shrimp40015411430211

From The Grill

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
Shrimp Skewer3060116001
Seasoned Tilapia12023162013
Wild Alaskan Salmon12025132013
Beef Kabobs15022045014
Stuffed Flounder3001724144028
Grilled Chicken Breast15030072014
Shrimp Scampi51023611410114

Other Favorites

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
Wild Alaskan Salmon Salad18030944055
Bite-Size Shrimp Salad260122983067
Southern Style Breaded Chicken Salad47028471190513
The Captain Sandwich86028711440423
1pc Chicken200121954005
Mozzarella Sticks45019361050012
Jalapeno Poppers3709351020110
Great Little Fish Sandwich49014531110213

Side Dishes and Sauces

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
Baked Potato1906412025
Broccoli30241511
Cole Slaw14011328074
Corn1505260134
Cracklins30011985018
French Fries29033763518
Fried Bread Stick13032014034
Green Beans352651521
Hush Puppies801818012
Okra23032438016
Side Salad20141021
Seasoned Rice9021649002
Blue Cheese Dressing2302244027
Butter80009502
Cocktail Sauce391940071
Fat Free Italian Dressing100244010
Ginger Teriyaki Sauce60213130092
Honey Mustard Dressing1700514045
Ranch Dressing1200121013
Scampi Butter Sauce1202536013
Sour Cream50112512
Sweet Chili Sauce100025960233
Tartar Sauce1220221014

Desserts

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
Banana’s Foster Cheesecake Bites4305504602312
Cheesecake4407363402212
Strawberry Topping for Cheesecake7001720162
Chocolate Cake3604503103710

Beverages

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
Coke10002810283
Diet Coke0001500
Sweet Tea5001210121
Unsweet Tea0001000
Sprite10002730273

Go to the Top

Comments

  • April says:

    Why does Captain D’s fry everything in beef fat? I have never known or expected this until I was told by someone who works there told me. Especially during Lent this is especially deceiving and for those who don’t eat beef for different reasons.

  • Edwin grogan says:

    What is the salt content of the Lobster Roll?

  • Griefw says:

    Oh great, complain about what you don’t like and to hell what others like…..Don’t like it, Don’t buy it!

    Tired of people trying to change what other people like!

Leave a Reply:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please only comment if you have worked for this company before.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.