Bojangles Nutrition Facts & Calorie Information

Bojangles Menu Nutritional Guide: Food Data & Values


A chain of more than 600 fast food restaurants located primarily in the U.S. South, Bojangles Famous Chicken ‘n Biscuits offers Cajun-themed cuisine in quick service formats. Most of the menu items available on a daily basis consist of fried chicken, home-style biscuits, seasoned rice, and beans. Patrons may also indulge in salads, sandwiches, and family meal boxes including hearty portions of both entrees and side dishes. The popular fast food chain also serves beverages ranging from traditional soft drinks to coffee, milk, lemonade, iced tea, and orange juice, which complements the breakfast menus available all day, every day.

Jump to:

Health Tips:

  • Chicken – The menu-staple single breast of fried chicken contains no less than 1,200mg of sodium, 26g of fat, and generally more than 400 calories. As the restaurant typically pairs fried chicken breast options with an additional thigh or leg and a side order, individuals should expect to consume about 1,000 calories, around 3,000mg of sodium, and 60g of fat.
  • Salads – The restaurant chain provides three selections of salads with the lightest offering, the garden salad, containing less than 200 calories.
  • Selecting chicken or fish reduces overall calorie count.
  • Biscuits – One plain biscuit holds over 600mg of sodium and almost 300 calories. All other biscuits sporting various additions, such as gravy or sausage, contain more than 400 calories and at least 1,000mg of sodium.
  • Diets – Due to the use of breading and other wheat-based products to prepare menu items, gluten-sensitive or intolerant individuals should avoid most selections, with the exception of salad options. Plant-based diners may find locating suitable alternatives to fried chicken or egg-based items difficult, as well. However, salads and sides like beans or French fries remain naturally meat-free or upon request.

FAQs

  • How many calories are in a Bojangles Gravy Biscuit? Answer: 390.
  • How many calories are in a BojanglesGrilled Chicken Sandwich? Answer: 520.
  • How many carbs are in Bojangles 1 Breast Dinner? Answer: 65 g.
  • How much fat is in Bojangles Bo-Tato Rounds ? Answer: 14 g.

    CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers

    Biscuits

    back to top

    2 Sausage Biscuits84022661780823
    Bacon, Egg & Cheese55020351280615
    Cajun Filet Biscuit51521451000914
    Country Ham & Egg Biscuit48021341590513
    Country Ham Biscuit35515331440410
    Egg & Cheese Biscuit51517351100614
    Gravy Biscuit39010431500411
    Plain Biscuit28063365048
    Sausage & Egg Biscuit54517341040515
    Sausage Biscuit4201133890412
    Steak Biscuit55516441270515

    Sandwiches

    back to top

    CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
    Cajun Filet Club Sandwich640284411601217
    Cajun Filet Sandwich49520436801114
    Grilled Chicken Club52035341390714
    Grilled Chicken Sandwich3752733910610

    Salads

    back to top

    CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
    Chicken Supremes Salad4604233850412
    Garden Salad19018919045
    Grilled Chicken Salad305401153068

    Chicken

    back to top

    CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
    Breast44040121230012
    Leg23015967006
    Thigh37022121090010
    Wing200101058005
    Supreme908822002
    Roasted Chicken Bites280369130047

    Boxes

    back to top

    CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
    12 piece & 6 biscuit box (serves 5-7)53002673271461024143
    12 piece Supremes box (serves 3-5)223012022852401660
    20 piece & 10 biscuit box serves 9-11)88204455452435040239
    8 piece & 4 biscuit box (serves 3-5)353417821897401696

    Fixin’s

    back to top

    CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
    Bo-Tato Rounds23022431206
    Bo-Tato Rounds350335467010
    Bo-Tato Rounds580659780016
    Bojangles Cajun Pintos11072041423
    Bojangles Cajun Pintos38023701436711
    Bojangles’ Dirty Rice16542455105
    Bojangles’ Dirty Rice57014831908015
    Cole Slaw255118648127
    Cole Slaw87046122284125
    Green Beans352737031
    Green Beans1206241271113
    Macaroni ‘N Cheese240113366036
    Macaroni ‘N Cheese9113811422701022
    Mashed Potatoes ‘N Gravy15032161424
    Mashed Potatoes ‘N Gravy55510772225815
    Picnic Grits2305471506
    Seasoned Fries21522074106
    Seasoned Fries300327101108
    Seasoned Fries5305491805115

    Dinners

    back to top

    CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
    1 Breast Dinner94048652621425
    2 Breast Dinner138088773851437
    2 piece Dinner (breast & wing)109548753201430
    2 piece Dinner (leg & thigh)110045743151430
    3 piece Dinner (leg & 2 thighs)147067864241440
    3 wing Dinner109038833131430
    1 Breast Dinner94048652621425
    2 Breast Dinner138088773851437
    2 piece Dinner (breast & wing)109548753201430
    2 piece Dinner (leg & thigh)110045743151430
    3 piece Dinner (leg & 2 thighs)147067864241440
    3 wing Dinner109038833131430

    Sweets

    back to top

    CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
    Bo-Berry Biscuit3755555802510
    Cinnamon Twist (contains nuts)270436370187
    Sweet Potato Pie4103482952811

    Kids Meals

    back to top

    CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
    2 Piece Supremes Kids’ Meal68024691869419
    Chicken Leg Kids’ meal73023622099420
    Mac ‘N Cheese Kids’ Meal73519862089720

    Sauces and Dressings

    back to top

    CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
    BBQ Sauce4001023081
    Buttermilk Ranch Dressing2601222028
    Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing2201249026
    Creamer27003001
    Fat Free Italian Dressing200570031
    Grape Jelly3008561
    Honey Dijon Dressing120015390143
    Honey Mustard Sauce1350722064
    Honey3007071
    Hot Sauce00110000
    Ketchup100310020
    Margarine20003501
    Mayonnaise60005502
    Mustard10118500
    Ranch Sauce1501222014
    Strawberry Jelly40010081

    Go to the Top

  • Comments

    • Bill Childs says:

      I don’t see even one halfway healthy item on Bojangles’ menu.

      • Laurellin says:

        Then don’t go there!
        It is biscuits and fried chicken!!!!!

      • Julie Bailey says:

        Its called a Lite Platter (2 sides green beans and other side of your choice I get 2 green beans) toasted unbuttered bun and drink

    • MARY says:

      This has been very helpful. I am diabetic and have to watch my carbs very close

    • Sue B Allen says:

      Awesome! My husband was recently diagnosed with Diabetes and need to count Carbs until he gets his numbers under control

    • Thank you for providing this information to the public! We appreciate it very much!!

    • Shirley Gunnin says:

      Thank you for providing the Weight Watcher points for each item.

    • Cathy says:

      Thanks so much for the posting of your nutrition charts. Certainly helps us make healthier decisions with no excuses.

    • Susan Connors says:

      I love that you added Weight Watchers points. Thank you

    Leave a Reply:

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Please only comment if you have worked for this company before.

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.