Baja Fresh Nutrition Facts & Calorie Information

Baja Fresh Menu Nutritional Guide: Food Data & Values



Burritos, bowls, taco, fajitas, and salads headline the daily offerings available at Baja Fresh locations. The Mexican restaurant chain specializes in hearty portions made from fresh ingredients catering to traditional diets as well as vegan, vegetarian, dairy-free, and gluten-free lifestyles and restrictions. Many of the menu items remain customizable, with the ability to receive modifications to accommodate gluten-intolerant or restricted persons, such as ordering Baja bowls rather than burritos, tacos, or fajitas with wheat-based ingredients. A majority of the items found on available menus feature over 1,000 calories, even a good portion of salad options. Only the Baja ensalada varieties, mango chipotle salads, and fire-grilled chicken salad contain less than 1,000 calories.

Jump to:

Health Tips:

  • Average meal – The average customer orders a burrito or bowl, tacos, fajitas, or a salad as a main meal item. With less fillers and standardized portions, Baja Fresh tacos generally contain no more than 250 calories each and significantly lower sodium counts than other traditional menu items.
  • Sides – Patrons may also order side items, including chips and salsa, queso, or guacamole, rice, or extra proteins.

FAQs

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers

Burritos

back to top

     
Burrito Ultimo®: Chicken8805484219024
Burrito Ultimo®: Steak9505085231025
Burrito Ultimo®: Carnitas9204686233025
Burrito Ultimo®: Shrimp8604885228023
Burrito Ultimo®: Crispy Wahoo9404196195025
Burrito Ultimo®: Grilled Wahoo8805284189023
Burrito Ultimo®: Crispy Wahoo** w/ Mix Tortillas126057162274035
Baja Burrito: Chicken7905265176022
Baja Burrito: Steak8504967204024
Baja Burrito: Carnitas8304567228023
Baja Burrito: Shrimp7604766223021
Baja Burrito: Crispy Wahoo8504078190024
Baja Burrito: Grilled Wahoo7805166184022
Burrito Mexicano: Chicken79050117216521
Burrito Mexicano: Steak86047118240023
Burrito Mexicano: Carnitas83042119242022
Burrito Mexicano: Shrimp77044117237021
Burrito Mexicano: Crispy Wahoo85037129204023
Burrito Mexicano: Grilled Wahoo79049117197021
Diablo Burrito: Chicken109062129287029
Diablo Burrito: Steak119067130289031
Diablo Burrito: Carnitas110058129320030
Diablo Burrito: Shrimp106056130293029
Diablo Burrito: Grilled Wahoo101045131250027
Bean & Cheese Burrito: No Meat8403996179023
Bean & Cheese Burrito: Chicken9706796223026
Bean & Cheese Burrito: Steak10306497235028
Bean & Cheese Burrito: Carnitas10105998237027
Bean & Cheese Burrito: Shrimp9506196232025
Bean & Cheese Burrito: Crispy Wahoo103054108199028
Bean & Cheese Burrito: Grilled Wahoo9606596193026
Grilled Veggie Burrito8003294188022
Grilled Caesar Burrito9404875193026
Nacho Burrito: Chicken125075145320034
Nacho Burrito: Steak134781145322437
Nacho Burrito: Carnitas131670148343036
Nacho Burrito: Shrimp123071146332134
Nacho Burrito: Crispy Wahoo126258154291034
Nacho Burrito: Grilled Wahoo118963146283923

Bare Style Burrito

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers
Burrito Ultimo®: Chicken5304426165015
Burrito Ultimo®: Steak6004027177016
Burrito Ultimo®: Carnitas5703628179016
Burrito Ultimo®: Shrimp5103827174014
Burrito Ultimo®: Crispy Wahoo5903138141016
Burrito Ultimo®: Grilled Wahoo5304226135014
Burrito Ultimo®: Crispy Wahoo** w/ Mix Tortillas91047104220025
Baja Burrito: Chicken440427122012
Baja Burrito: Steak500399150014
Baja Burrito: Carnitas480359174014
Baja Burrito: Shrimp410378169012
Baja Burrito: Crispy Wahoo5003020136014
Baja Burrito: Grilled Wahoo430418130012
Burrito Mexicano: Chicken4404059162512
Burrito Mexicano: Steak5103760186014
Burrito Mexicano: Carnitas4803261188013
Burrito Mexicano: Shrimp4203459183011
Burrito Mexicano: Crispy Wahoo5002771150013
Burrito Mexicano: Grilled Wahoo4403959143012
Diablo Burrito: Chicken7405271233020
Diablo Burrito: Steak8405772235022
Diablo Burrito: Carnitas7504871266020
Diablo Burrito: Shrimp7104672239019
Diablo Burrito: Grilled Wahoo6603573196018
Bean & Cheese Burrito: No Meat4902938125014
Bean & Cheese Burrito: Chicken6205738169017
Bean & Cheese Burrito: Steak6805439181019
Bean & Cheese Burrito: Carnitas6604940183018
Bean & Cheese Burrito: Shrimp6005138178016
Bean & Cheese Burrito: Crispy Wahoo6804450145018
Bean & Cheese Burrito: Grilled Wahoo6105538139017
Grilled Veggie Burrito4502236134013
Grilled Caesar Burrito5903817139016
Nacho Burrito: Chicken9006587266025
Nacho Burrito: Steak9977187268427
Nacho Burrito: Carnitas9666090289027
Nacho Burrito: Shrimp8806188278124
Nacho Burrito: Crispy Wahoo9124896237025
Nacho Burrito: Grilled Wahoo8395388229914

Bowls

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers
Baja Bowl: Chicken6404597233017
Baja Bowl: Steak7004199245019
Baja Bowl: Carnitas6803799248018
Baja Bowl: Shrimp63041100253117
Baja Bowl: Crispy Wahoo66228108212018
Baja Bowl: Grilled Wahoo58933100204916
Baja Bowl: Veggie & Cheese58019101195016

Tacos

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers
Americano Soft Taco: Chicken23016205906
Americano Soft Taco: Steak26015216407
Americano Soft Taco: Carnitas25013216407
Americano Soft Taco: Shrimp23015216406
Americano Soft Taco: Crispy Wahoo24010234906
Americano Soft Taco: Grilled Wahoo24017204906
Original Baja Taco: Chicken21012282305
Original Baja Taco: Steak23011282606
Original Baja Taco: Carnitas22010292806
Original Baja Taco: Shrimp20011282805
Crispy Wahoo Taco2508274207
Grilled Wahoo Taco23012263006

2 Taco Combo Sides

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers
Black Beans17811305535
Pinto Beans17210304525
Rice1863376635

salads

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers
Mango Chipotle Salad: Chicken without shell4203623136012
Mango Chipotle Salad: Chicken with shell9304267196025
Baja Ensalada ®: Chicken310461812108
Baja Ensalada ®: Steak4505418124012
Baja Ensalada ®: Carnitas3703520141010
Baja Ensalada ®: Shrimp230281811106
Baja Ensalada ®: Grilled Wahoo31034227208
Tostada: No meat10103298193028
Tostada: Chicken11406098237031
Tostada: Steak12306598238033
Tostada: Carnitas118052100252032
Tostada: Shrimp11205599246031
Tostada: Crispy Wahoo120047111214033
Tostada: Grilled Wahoo11305999207031
Fire-grilled Chicken Caesar Salad6004122111016

Salad Dressing

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers
Olive Oil Vinaigrette290022908
Ranch Dressing260244707
Fat Free Salsa Verde ®15033700
Chipotle Vinaigrette110084903
Caesar Dressing187054686

Fajitas

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers
Chicken w/ Flour Tortillas114069147324032
Chicken w/ Corn Tortillas86061105240024
Chicken w/ Mix Tortillas107067137296029
Steak w/ Flour Tortillas124065149344034
Steak w/ Corn Tortillas96058107260027
Steak w/ Mix Tortillas117063139316032
Carnitas w/ Flour Tortillas119058150345033
Carnitas w/ Corn Tortillas92050108261026
Carnitas w/ Mix Tortillas112055140317031
Shrimp w/ Flour Tortillas112062148341031
Shrimp w/ Corn Tortillas84055106257023
Shrimp w/ Mix Tortillas104560138313029
Crispy Wahoo** w/ Flour Tortillas134059172302037
Crispy Wahoo** w/ Corn Tortillas106051130218029
Grilled Wahoo** w/ Flour Tortillas112064147280031
Grilled Wahoo** w/ Corn Tortillas84057105196023
Grilled Wahoo** w/ Flour Tortillas105062138252029

Fajita Ultimo

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers
Black Beans w/ Corn Tortillas11646395241526
Black Beans w/ Flour Tortillas135979125319029
Black Beans w/ Mixed Tortillas122971104280025
Pinto Beans w/ Corn Tortillas11586295231425
Pinto Beans w/ Flour Tortillas135378125308931
Pinto Beans w/ Mixed Tortillas122370104269927
Fajitas w/o Beans or Tortillas6615225186714

Kids Favs

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers
Kid’s Chicken Taquitos630186099017
Kids’ Mini Bean and Cheese Burrito5401884105015
Kids’ Mini Bean and Cheese Burrito w/chicken5902884120016
Kids’ Mini Cheese Quesadilla610197294016
Kid’s Mini Cheese Quesadilla w/chicken6502872109017
Churro2302322606

Desserts

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers
Churro2302322606

Favorites

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers
Tortilla Soup w/o Chicken27082926008
Tortilla Soup Chicken320172927608
Quesadilla: Cheese12004784214034
Quesadilla: Veggie12604896231035
Quesadilla: Chicken13307584259037
Quesadilla: Steak14308084260039
Quesadilla: Carnitas13706786273038
Quesadilla: Shrimp13106984268036
Quesadilla: Crispy Wahoo14006296235038
Quesadilla: Grilled Wahoo13307384229036
Chicken Taquitos w/ Beans9204676197025
Chicken Taquitos w/ Rice8403774193024
Regular Nachos: Cheese94531.581.5126526
Regular Nachos: Chicken101045.582149028
Regular Nachos: Steak10604881.5149529
Regular Nachos: Carnitas103041.583156028
Regular Nachos: Shrimp100042.582153027
Regular Nachos: Crispy Wahoo10453988137028
Regular Nachos: Grilled Wahoo10104582134028
Grande Nachos: Cheese189063163253052
Grande Nachos: Chicken202091164298055
Grande Nachos: Steak212096163299058
Grande Nachos: Carnitas206083166312057
Grande Nachos: Shrimp200085164306055
Grande Nachos: Crispy Wahoo209078176274057
Grande Nachos: Grilled Wahoo202090164268055
Chicken Torta Sandwich w/o Chips6204564133017

Sides

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers
Side Salad1305164304
Chips and Guacamole13402114195039
Pronto Guacomole! ™56096037016
3 oz. side of Guacamole110252704
8 oz. side of Guacamole31061471011
Pronto Nachos5401564118016
Smoky Queso Fundido80637203
Chips and Salsa Baja8101398114022
8 oz. side of Salsa Baja70279702
8 oz. side of Verde5021111701
8 oz. side of Salsa Roja7031310802
8 oz side of pico de gallo502128902
Rice2805559808
Black Beans3602361112010
Pinto Beans32019568409
Veggie Mix (grilled peppers, chillies and onions)1103243303
Chicken2304807605
Steak3304806708
Carnitas30035410108
Shrimp1503117403
Crispy Wahoo390302541010
Grilled Wahoo2104412405
Tostada Shell49074460013
1.5 oz. side Tortilla Chips210329556
5 oz.side Tortilla Chips740109017020

Beverages

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Weight Watchers
Coca-Cola Classic26107178
Coca-Cola Zero1.800.2100
Diet Coke1.600.2250
Sprite257069587
Fanta Orange28007608
Gold Peak Unsweetened Black Tea1.200.1210
Gold Peak Sweetened Black Tea204056216
Nestea Raspberry Iced Tea205055206
Minute Maid Light Lemonade11.201.390
Pibb Xtra256069377
Barq’s Root Beer294080629

Go to the Top

Leave a Reply:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please only comment if you have worked for this company before.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.