Back Yard Burgers Nutrition Facts & Calorie Information

Back Yard Burgers Menu Nutritional Guide: Food Data & Values


A chain of roughly 170 restaurants, Back Yard Burgers specializes in traditional Americana diner foods sold under fast food pretenses. The most prevalent menu items include burgers, fries, hotdogs, chicken sandwiches, and salads. Daily offerings also include wide varieties of desserts ranging from cobblers and ice cream to milkshakes and cookies. Patrons may mix and match menu items to create personalized meals or choose options a-la-carte. A typical meal consists of a burger or sandwich, fries or complementary side, and a drink.

Jump to:

Health Tips:

  • Burgers – Most of the burgers served at Back Yard Burger restaurants contain between 400 and 1,300 calories, depending on condiments and other fixings. The picnic burger represents the sandwich with the fewest calories, while the Back Yard double classic cheddar cheeseburger boasts the highest calorie content on available menus.
  • Sides – Side items primarily include salted and fried options, such as seasoned French fries, waffle fries, and sweet potato fries. A large order of seasoned French fries racks up more than 1,000 calories and contains over 2,000mg of sodium.

FAQs

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers

Black Angus Burgers

back to top

BYB Back Yard Classic American Cheeseburger780.740.646.21513.85.821
BYB Back Yard Classic Bleu Cheeseburger730.138.546.21189.85.820
BYB Back Yard Classic Burger679.535.546.2997.55.818
BYB Back Yard Classic Cheddar Cheeseburger792.942.547.11176.95.821
BYB Back Yard Classic Pepper Jack Cheeseburger7694046.21489.85.821
BYB Back Yard Classic Swiss Cheeseburger789.543.546.21127.55.821
BYB Back Yard Double Classic American Cheeseburger127272.646.22112.75.834
BYB Back Yard Double Classic Bleu Cheeseburger1170.768.646.21464.75.831
BYB Back Yard Double Classic Burger1069.562.546.210805.828
BYB Back Yard Double Classic Cheddar Cheeseburger1296.376.4481438.95.835
BYB Back Yard Double Classic Pepper Jack Cheeseburger1248.571.546.22064.75.834
BYB Back Yard Double Classic Swiss Cheeseburger1289.578.546.213405.835
BYB Bacon Cheddar Burger872.346.346.814455.124
BYB Bacon Cheddar Burger Wrap59828.827.31175.92.816
BYB Bacon Swiss Burger869.647.346.41393.65.824
BYB Black & Bleu Burger910.842.6461809.54.125
BYB Black & Bleu Burger Wrap511.622.924.21082.30.614
BYB Black Jack Burger892.44044.41944.13.525
BYB Mushroom Swiss Burger792.444.344.6967.34.221
BYB Picnic Burger390.619.619.9415.53.511

Turkey Burgers

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
BYB Classic Turkey Burger593.732.846.21523.45.817
BYB Turkey Club748.735.844.62207.93.522
BYB Wild Turkey Burger705.537.344.52037.84.121
BYB Wild Turkey Burger Wrap383.618.723.41121.30.611

Chicken Sandwiches

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
BYB Black Jack Chicken Club702.539.947.72917.75.520
BYB Black Jack Chicken Sandwich695.539.646.42416.55.519
BYB Blackened Chicken Sandwich528.831.550.51649.49.114
BYB Blackened Chicken Wrap295.315.826.5905.13.28
BYB Chicken Tender Jack Sandwich659.529.564.11880.94.118
BYB Chicken Tenderloin Sandwich5812564.11484.84.116
BYB Chicken Tenderloin Wrap321.112.633.1844.40.69
BYB Grilled Chicken Sandwich34431.245.91399.95.59
BYB Grilled Chicken Wrap203.415.724.2802.41.45
BYB Hawaiian Chicken Sandwich442.931.758.21557.21712

Specialties

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
BYB Back Yard Chili Cheese Dog636.824.532.416837.917
BYB Back Yard Dog317.710.229.1911.76.69
BYB Chicken Tender Basket46425.432.81253.41.512
BYB Chicken Tender Combo618.733.843.81671.2217
BYB Loaded Smoked Sausage573.924.829.914865.316
BYB The Original Smoked Sausage45116.232.21426.57.712
BYB Veggie Burger439.516.567.215455.812
BYB Veggie Burger Wrap250.68.334.88881.57

Salads

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
BYB Backyard Salad with Blackened Chicken554.64116.618455.315
BYB Backyard Salad with Chicken Tenderloins641.334.935.11646.74.318
BYB Backyard Salad with Grilled Chicken4524116.31601.15.312
BYB Caesar Salad with Blackened Chicken771.350.817.32931.25.623
BYB Caesar Salad with Chicken Tenderloins703.336.224.923154.121
BYB Caesar Salad with Grilled Chicken668.650.8172687.25.620
BYB Chopped Chicken Salad with Blackened Chicken1010.944.257.62631.636.628
BYB Chopped Chicken Salad with Chicken Tenderloins1097.638.176.12433.335.630
BYB Chopped Chicken Salad with Grilled Chicken908.244.157.32387.736.625
BYB Side Salad80.6415.5136.14.53

Dressings

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
BYB Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing, pkg.1700333035
BYB Bleu Cheese Dressing, Chunky, pkg.2202144016
BYB Caesar Dressing264.61.93.87561.97
BYB Gorgonzola Vinaigrette170.11.95.7548.13.85
BYB Honey Mustard Dressing, pkg.2400716077
BYB Ranch Dressing, Homestyle, pkg.1501238014
BYB Ranch Dressing, Lite, pkg.1501239014

Sides

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
BYB Seasoned Fries, Kid’s349.1331.7862.50.110
BYB Seasoned Fries, Regular698.16.163.51725.10.320
BYB Seasoned Fries, Large1048.29.195.52819.80.530
BYB Sweet Potato Fries, Regular555.92.542.5200.12016
BYB Sweet Potato Fries, Large889468320.23226
BYB Waffle Fries, prepared, Kid’s378.1334.5495.3010
BYB Waffle Fries, prepared, Regular568.44.551.8742.9016
BYB Waffle Fries, prepared, Large756.2669990.6021

Desserts

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
BYB Apple Cobbler361.3358.7331.234.610
BYB Apple Cobbler A La Mode513.95.278.3385.753.214
BYB Blackberry Cobbler286351.2165.630.18
BYB Blackberry Cobbler A La Mode438.75.270.8220.148.712
BYB Cherry Cobbler346.2358.727134.610
BYB Cherry Cobbler A La Mode498.95.278.3325.553.214
BYB Cookie, Chocolate Chunk320442310279
BYB Cookie, Oatmeal Raisin300542350258
BYB Cookie, Rocky Road320441340279
BYB Ice Cream, A La Carte152.72.219.654.518.54
BYB Peach Cobbler A La Mode152.72.219.654.518.54
BYB Pecan Cobbler737.69118.927160.220
BYB Pecan Cobbler A La Mode890.211.2138.6325.578.825
BYB Shake, Chocolate759.112.399.8352.392.621
BYB Shake, Strawberry72812.3100.5268.793.120
BYB Shake, Vanilla72812.3100.5268.793.120
BYB Strawberry Cobbler421.5657.2135.528.611
BYB Strawberry Cobbler A La Mode574.18.276.819047.116

Drinks

back to top

CaloriesProtein (g)Total Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)Sugars (g)Weight Watchers
BYB Dr. Pepper, medium250067.587.567.57
BYB Dr. Pepper, Diet, medium00087.500
BYB Lemonade, medium7840208020023
BYB Lemonade, large1254.40332.8032036
BYB Mountain Dew, medium275072.587.572.58
BYB Mug Root Beer, medium25006537.5657
BYB Pepsi, medium25007050708
BYB Pepsi, Diet, medium00062.500
BYB Sierra Mist, medium250067.55067.57
BYB Sobe Lean Cranberry Grapefruit, medium00062.500
BYB Tea, Sweetened, large292.6075.60.875.58
BYB Tropicana Fruit Punch, medium27507562.5758

Go to the Top

Comments

  • Alex says:

    I just had the grilled chicken sandwich. It was delicious and low calorie.

  • Allison says:

    I can't believe there are 1,110 calories in a chicken tender meal! I never would have known!

  • Alexis says:

    Wow! 1170 calories in a BYB Back Yard American Cheeseburger, 2/3 lb. thats soo much!!

  • admin says:

    It's nice to know what i should not order!

  • Patty says:

    The Garden Veggie Burger is excellent…will be made blackened on request and has only 400 calories! That is awesome! The chicken sandwiches are also low cal. It’s nice that there are some low cal options!

Leave a Reply:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please only comment if you have worked for this company before.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.